GARTH (JANESHA R.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Next, we turn to a cursory examination of the relevant portions of the initial charge in this matter, the eventually added lesser-included offense, and the lesser-included offense statute. Pursuant to KRS 508.030(1)(a), a person is guilty of Assault in the Fourth Degree when he intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person. A person is guilty of Harassment with Physical Contact when with intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person he strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects him to physical contact, per KRS 525.070(1)(a). The relevant portion of the lesser-included offense statute, KRS 505.020(2)(a), states “[A properly tendered lesser-included offense instruction can be] established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]” Garth attempts to make a “strict statutory elements” argument, that Harassment with Physical Contact’s provision of “intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm” necessarily removes it from consideration for a lesser-included offense of Assault in the Fourth Degree.