FEUQUAY (NICOLETTE D.) VS. FEUQUAY (KURT E.)
[…] The family court did not abuse its discretion. We reject Nicolette’s argument that the family court improperly imputed income to her for calculating child support. As stated earlier, the family court did not abuse its discretion when it imputed income to her in the amount of $15,080 per year. Nicolette’s final argument concerns the family court’s order requiring Kurt to pay $12,000 in attorney fees in addition to $6,000 he advanced toward the payment of Nicolette’s attorneys. She argues the amount was insufficient. KRS 403.220 provides: The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney’s fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name. -18- A disparity in income between the parties in a dissolution of marriage action does not necessarily require an award of attorney fees. It is a matter entirely within the family court’s discretion.