FEUQUAY (NICOLETTE D.) VS. FEUQUAY (KURT E.)
[…] Id. Nicolette argues that the family court erred when it imputed income to her in the amount of $15,080 annually in considering the amount of maintenance. Although KRS 403.200 does not explicitly permit a court to impute income to a voluntarily unemployed or underemployed spouse, a court may impute income to a voluntarily unemployed or underemployed spouse to determine both the spouse's entitlement to maintenance and duration of maintenance. McGregor v. McGregor, 334 S.W.3d 113, 117 (Ky.App. 2011). The same considerations in KRS 403.212(2)(d) for imputing income for child support purposes are appropriate when determining whether income should be imputed for purposes of a maintenance award. Id. The family court is required to determine a spouse’s potential income “based on employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor’s or obligee’s recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community.” KRS 403.212(2)(d). Nicolette did not engage in any significant employment outside the home during the marriage and did not complete her college education.