LAWHON (THOMAS BYRD), JR. VS. MCNULTY (TERRILL DELAINE)
[…] Rather, we must merely determine if a reasonable person would characterize Appellee’s testimony as adequately supporting the conclusion reached by the Madison Circuit Court. Asente, supra. It is also noteworthy that KRS 452.470 only requires that the Petition be filed in a county where one of the parties usually resides. Appellee’s testimony constitutes substantial evidence in support of the circuit court’s finding on this issue, and as such we find no error. Appellant next argues that KRS 22A.020(3) is unconstitutional because it violates Section 2 of the Kentucky Bill of Rights. KRS 22A.020(3) provides in relevant part that, “there shall be no review by appeal . . . from that portion of a final judgment, order or decree of a Circuit Court dissolving a marriage.” In support of this contention, Appellant again enters into a puzzling argument implicating Santa Claus, the Sultan of Agrabah, Donald Duck, and purported civil immunity under KRS 620.050. To our knowledge, this argument was not raised below and is therefore not ripe for appellate review.