LAWHON (THOMAS BYRD), JR. VS. MCNULTY (TERRILL DELAINE)
[…] As an appellate court, we are “without authority to review issues not raised in or decided by the trial court.” Norton Healthcare, Inc. v. Deng, 487 S.W.3d 846, 852 (Ky. 2016) (quoting Ten Broeck -6- Dupont, Inc. v. Brooks, 283 S.W.3d 705, 734 (Ky. 2009)). Arguendo, even had this matter been adjudicated below, Appellant has not noticed the Kentucky Attorney General on a constitutional issue in conformity with KRS 418.075(2). (“In any appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals . . . which involves the constitutional validity of a statute, the Attorney General shall, before the filing of the appellant’s brief, be served with a copy of the pleading, paper, or other documents which initiate the appeal in the appellate forum.”). We find no error on this issue. Lastly, Appellant argues that the circuit court improperly failed to dispose of real property in conformity with KRS 403.190. Appellant contends that Appellee gave him, “by verbal contract,” the parcel situated at 755 Towles Road.