DAVIS (FREDERICK) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] D. THE TRIAL COURT PROPERLY DENIED DAVIS’ MOTION AS IT RELATED TO THE EVIDENCE TAMPERING CHARGE Davis argues in his brief that his counsel failed to present a defense as to the tampering charge. However, he takes the curious position that he is innocent of the tampering charge because he admitted to police that he had killed Allen, and attempted to assist police in locating the weapon. This position demonstrates Davis’ flawed understanding of the elements of the offense of evidence tampering. KRS 524.100 defines the offense: A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he: -9- (a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding[.] KRS 524.100(1)(a). The offense occurs with the act of disposing of the murder weapon, whether or not criminal proceedings have been initiated.