KENTUCKY CONCEALED CARRY COALITION, INC. VS. CITY OF HILLVIEW, ET AL.
[…] We begin by examining the language employed by the legislature, “relying generally on the common meaning of the particular words chosen, which meaning is often determined by reference to dictionary definitions.” Id. at 719. “When the statute is plain and unambiguous, the language of the statute is to be given full effect as written. . . . This Court should not resort to the task of deciphering legislative intent in order to interpret the language of a statute which is abundantly clear.” Mohammad v. Commonwealth, 202 S.W.3d 589, 590 (Ky. 2006) (citations omitted). -6- KRS 65.870(1) seeks to preempt local jurisdictions by declaring that the General Assembly has occupied the entire field related to firearm regulation. KRS 65.870(2) reinforces this notion: “[a]ny existing or future ordinance, executive order, administrative regulation, policy, procedure, rule, or any other form of executive or legislative action in violation of this section or the spirit thereof is hereby declared null, void, and unenforceable.” There are limited exceptions to the general preemption rule, however, such as KRS 237.115(2), which permits a city to prohibit or limit the carrying of concealed deadly weapons in city-owned buildings. See KRS 65.870(7) (“The provisions of this section shall not apply where a statute specifically authorizes or directs an agency or person specified in subsection (1) of this section to regulate a subject specified in subsection (1) of this section.”); KRS 237.115(2) (“The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be a violation of KRS 65.870 if the requirements of this section are followed.”).