KENTUCKY CONCEALED CARRY COALITION, INC. VS. CITY OF HILLVIEW, ET AL.
[…] By order entered July 22, 2014, the circuit court granted the Coalition summary declaratory judgment, finding the City’s ordinance violated KRS 65.870(1). It reasoned that by defining “building” so broadly, the City exceeded its narrow authority to limit the carrying of firearms in buildings owned by the City. The circuit court explained: Section 4 [of KRS 65.870] authorizes an organization such as the [Coalition] who has been adversely affected by an ordinance to file suit. The [Coalition] filed affidavits from members who state that they have been 5 KRS 237.115(2) provides, in relevant part: “[T]he legislative body of a state, city, county, or urban-county government may, by statute, administrative regulation, or ordinance, prohibit or limit the carrying of concealed deadly weapons by licensees in that portion of a building owned, leased, or controlled by that unit of government.” -3- on property owned by the City of Hillview. The Court finds the City of Hillview ordinance has a chilling effect on these members’ ability to lawfully carry a concealed firearm. (R. 117).