KENTUCKY CONCEALED CARRY COALITION, INC. VS. CITY OF HILLVIEW, ET AL.
[…] There are limited exceptions to the general preemption rule, however, such as KRS 237.115(2), which permits a city to prohibit or limit the carrying of concealed deadly weapons in city-owned buildings. See KRS 65.870(7) (“The provisions of this section shall not apply where a statute specifically authorizes or directs an agency or person specified in subsection (1) of this section to regulate a subject specified in subsection (1) of this section.”); KRS 237.115(2) (“The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be a violation of KRS 65.870 if the requirements of this section are followed.”).