KENTUCKY CONCEALED CARRY COALITION, INC. VS. CITY OF HILLVIEW, ET AL.
[…] “The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (Ky. 2000). This Commonwealth adheres to the “American Rule” which provides that “attorney’s fees are not recoverable in the absence of a statutory or contractual provision to the contrary, or with certain equitable exceptions.” Gibson v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Ins. Co., 328 S.W.3d 195, 204 (Ky. App. 2010). Recognizing this, to justify a fee award, the Coalition relies on KRS 65.870(4), which again provides, in relevant part: “[A]n organization whose membership is adversely affected by any ordinance . . . may file suit against [the appropriate city or government] in any court of this state having jurisdiction over any defendant to the suit for declaratory and injunctive relief. A court shall award the prevailing party in any such suit: (a) Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs in accordance with the laws of this state[.]” (emphasis added). -11- The circuit court declined the Coalition’s request for fees on grounds that its members were not “adversely affected” by the City’s improper ordinance. We agree with the Coalition that the circuit court misinterpreted KRS 65.870(4).