KENTUCKY CONCEALED CARRY COALITION, INC. VS. CITY OF HILLVIEW, ET AL.
[…] Reviewing this subsection in context of the statute as a whole reveals the fallacy of the Coalition’s argument. The legislature enacted subsection (3) to afford cities and other local governments a grace period – until January 12, 2012 (six months after the effective date of the statutory amendments) – to examine their own ordinances and regulations and bring offending provisions into compliance. See KRS 65.870(3) (A city “shall repeal, rescind, or amend to conform, any ordinance . . . in violation of this section or the spirit thereof within six (6) months after July 12, 2012”). If a city failed to fix or repeal an improper ordinance within the grace period, any person or organization whose membership was adversely affected by an offending ordinance or regulation was free to file suit. KRS 65.870(4).