KENTUCKY CONCEALED CARRY COALITION, INC. VS. CITY OF HILLVIEW, ET AL.
[…] The ordinance prohibited, with limited exception,4 any person from “carry[ing] a concealed firearm or other deadly weapon into or on any building or portion of a building owned, leased or controlled by the city.” The ordinance broadly defined “building” to include “[a]ny structure, vehicle, water craft or air craft where city citizens are permitted to assemble for purposes of business, government, education, religion, entertainment, or public transportation.” 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 2 Generally, KRS 65.870 provides that “[n]o existing or future city [or local government]. . . may occupy any part of the field of regulation of the . . . possession, carrying, storage, or transportation of firearms[.]” KRS 65.870(1). 3 City of Hillview Ordinance 96-20, codified as City of Hillview Ordinances §§130.15-.19. 4 The ordinance excepted certain buildings, as required by KRS 237.115(2), and certain law enforcement officers from its mandates. -2- In March 2013, the Coalition filed a declaratory