M.D. WOOD VS. MEW PROVIDENTIAL TRUST, ET AL.
[…] The statutory scheme for collecting taxes and selling tax certificates includes several notice provisions. The legislative scheme provides for a minimum of four actual notifications to the taxpayer identifiable in the records of the 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -2- property valuation administrator (PVA). First, “[w]ithin thirty (30) days after the establishment of a certificate of delinquency, the county attorney or the department shall mail a notice by regular mail to the owner of record . . . .” KRS 134.504(4)(a). Others occur at various intervals or upon certain events until a foreclosure action is instituted. KRS 134.504(4)(d)1 (“[a]t least twenty (20) days after the mailing of the thirty (30) day notice . . . .”); KRS 134.490(1)(a) (“[w]ithin fifty (50) days after the delivery of a certificate of delinquency by the clerk to a third-party purchaser . . . .”); KRS 134.490(1)(b) (“[a]t least annually [after the 50– day notice and before litigation is commenced] . . . .”); and KRS 134.490(2) (“[a]t least forty-five (45) days before instituting a legal action . . . .”). Each of these statutory notice provisions specifies information which must be disclosed to the delinquent taxpayer. Only the notice provisions of KRS 134.490 related to thirdparty purchasers are pertinent to this appeal. Wood is a third-party purchaser of delinquent tax bills in multiple counties across the Commonwealth. On August 29, 2012, Wood purchased the 2011 delinquent tax bill for MEW’s property located in Dry Ridge, Kentucky, and was issued a Certificate of Delinquency. Two days later, Wood mailed a notice complying with the requirements of KRS 134.490(1)(a) to the property owner’s address on file in the PVA’s office. The letter was returned as undeliverable. Pursuant to KRS 134.490(3)(a)6, any notices sent to addresses obtained from the PVA that are returned as undeliverable “shall be re-sent by first-class mail with proof of mailing addressed to the ‘Occupant’ at the address of the property that is -3- the subject of the certificate of delinquency. These notices shall be sent within twenty (20) days of receipt of the returned notice.” No such replacement letter was sent in the statutory time frame. On December 1, 2012, Wood sent a second letter —which was nearly identical to the first—to the address obtained from the PVA. The second letter was not returned. No further notices were sent.