M.D. WOOD VS. MEW PROVIDENTIAL TRUST, ET AL.
[…] The statutory scheme for collecting taxes and selling tax certificates includes several notice provisions. The legislative scheme provides for a minimum of four actual notifications to the taxpayer identifiable in the records of the 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -2- property valuation administrator (PVA). First, “[w]ithin thirty (30) days after the establishment of a certificate of delinquency, the county attorney or the department shall mail a notice by regular mail to the owner of record . . . .” KRS 134.504(4)(a). Others occur at various intervals or upon certain events until a foreclosure action is instituted. KRS 134.504(4)(d)1 (“[a]t least twenty (20) days after the mailing of the thirty (30) day notice . . . .”); KRS 134.490(1)(a) (“[w]ithin fifty (50) days after the delivery of a certificate of delinquency by the clerk to a third-party purchaser . . . .”); KRS 134.490(1)(b) (“[a]t least annually [after the 50– day notice and before litigation is commenced] . . . .”); and KRS 134.490(2) (“[a]t