LAMBE (THOMAS FRANCIS) VS. LAMBE (JUDE MARIE), ET AL. (NOW WEBER)
[…] See Ivy, 353 S.W.3d at 332 (discussing contempt standards). The monies he received from the sale of the marital residence was relevant to this inquiry. Jude’s financial status was not. Appeal of a contempt order is not the appropriate venue to challenge the underlying maintenance and child-support orders. Finally, Thomas argues the family court erred by ordering him to pay for the medical expenses of Margaret, an emancipated child. Margaret turned eighteen years old in December 2014 and graduated high school in spring 2015. She emancipated at that time. KRS 403.213(3) (“In cases where the child becomes emancipated because of age, but not due to marriage, while still a high school student, the court-ordered support shall continue while the child is a high school student[.]”). Thomas failed to preserve this argument. By his own admission, he did not raise it before the family court and, instead, “preserved” it by including it in -32- his prehearing statement. One does not preserve an argument in this manner.