PARSON (DEREK) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, in the same final judgment, Parson was “ORDERED to register with the local Probation and Parole Office in the county in which he resides as a sex offender for a period of lifetime[.]” Although this appears to be a clerical error, we will address the merits of the argument. KRS 17.520(2)(a)(3) requires, in pertinent part, lifetime registration for any person convicted of a sex crime who has one or more prior convictions for a felony criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, or who has one or more prior sex -12- crime convictions. Under KRS 17.520(3), all other registrants, which would include Parson, are required to register for twenty years following “discharge from confinement” or twenty years following the “maximum discharge date on probation, shock probation, conditional discharge, parole, or other form of early release, whichever period is greater.” The record indicates that Parson had one prior conviction for disorderly conduct and failure to produce insurance; therefore, Parson does not meet any of the requirements for lifetime registrant under KRS 17.520(2) and should have been sentenced under KRS 17.520(3).