CITY OF GRAYSON, ET AL. VS. 4TH LEAF, LLC, ET AL.
[…] Pursuant to [Kentucky Revised Statute] KRS 82.400(3), the Ordinance deemed the roadway in question to be dedicated to the public and accepted such roadway into the city road system. The Plaintiff objected to the action being taken by the City Council and thereafter instituted this action. At the heart of the Plaintiff’s position is the City Council’s finding that the “roadway has been open to the unrestricted use of the general public for in excess of five (5) consecutive years.” Additional legal arguments were also raised by the Plaintiff. -4- KRS 82.400(3), pursuant to which the City’s ordinance was passed, states as follows: When any property has been opened to the unrestricted use of the general public for five (5) consecutive years, it shall be conclusively presumed to have been dedicated to the city or consolidated local government as a public way or easement, subject to acceptance by the city or consolidated local government. The city or consolidated local government may, at any time after the expiration of five (5) years from the time the property is opened to the public, pass an ordinance declaring it so dedicated, and accepting the dedication, whereupon it shall be a public way or easement of the city or consolidated local government for all purposes. The lack of an actual dedication to the city or consolidated local government, or of a record title on the part of the city or consolidated local government, shall be no defense against the collection of any tax that may be levied against property abutting thereon for the payment of the cost of any improvement constructed thereon by order of the city or consolidated local government. Nothing herein shall be construed to require the expiration of five (5) years to raise a presumption of dedication in any case where, under any rule of law in force in this state, a dedication would be presumed in less than five (5) years. Provided, however, that property of a railroad company shall not be presumed to be dedicated as a public way or easement under this section or any other rule of law in force in this state unless the company consents to said dedication in writing. (Emphasis added.) The Carter Circuit Court, in reviewing the ordinance, premised its holding on the time factor enunciated in KRS 82.400(3). The court discussed 4th Leaf’s testimony that periodic road blocks were put in place over the course of the -5- years to defeat any claim in this regard.