CASCHERA (DEBORAH J.) VS. GLADSTONE (CHARLES M.)
[…] Id. With these standards in mind, we now turn to the issues presented in the instant case. Caschera first argues the trial court erred in failing to grant a directed verdict in her favor on the issue of liability. Inextricably intertwined with this contention is Caschera’s allegation that the trial court should have instructed the jury on negligence per se. As such, we shall address these two contentions together. Caschera relies on KRS 446.070 to argue the unexcused violation of a statute is negligence per se. She maintains Gladstone violated KRS 189.030, which she argues is a safety statute requiring motorists to illuminate their headlights at certain times. That statute provides: (1) Headlamps, when required on a vehicle, shall be illuminated: (a) During the period from one-half (1/2) hour after sunset to one-half (1/2) hour before sunrise; and (b) At such other times as atmospheric conditions render visibility as low as or lower than is ordinarily the case during that period. (2) Provisions as to distances that lights must be visible refer to visibility under normal atmospheric conditions. -6- At the outset, we note that violation of a statute or regulation does not necessarily result in a viable claim of negligence per se. As stated in Alderman v. Bradley, 957 S.W.2d 264, 267 (Ky.