DIGENIS (ALEXANDER GEORGE) VS. YOUNG (JENNIFER YVONNE), ET AL.
[…] Van Meter v. Smith, 14 S.W.3d 569, 572 (Ky. App. 2000) (citing Bradley v. Bradley, 473 S.W.2d 117 (Ky. 1971)). ... A trial court’s first step when establishing child support is to attempt to comply with Kentucky’s statutory guidelines as codified in Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 403.212. In a typical case, a court will calculate the parents’ combined monthly adjusted gross income and then determine the appropriate child support obligation amount from the guidelines table. KRS 403.212(2)–(7). However, because the table ends at $15,000 in combined monthly income, KRS 403.212(5) provides: “The court may use its judicial discretion in determining child support in circumstances where combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the guideline table.” Id. at 271. [A] trial court’s decision, when setting child support over and above the guidelines, must be based on the best interest of the child.