DIGENIS (ALEXANDER GEORGE) VS. YOUNG (JENNIFER YVONNE), ET AL.
[…] This section shall not affect the title of a purchaser for a valuable consideration, unless it appears that he had notice of the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor. (Emphasis added.) KRS 378.010 et seq. was subsequently repealed and replaced with KRS 378A.005 et seq. during the pendency of these proceedings. For our purposes, it remains applicable. See KRS 466.080(3) (providing “No statute shall be construed to be retroactive, unless expressly so declared.”) However, KRS 378A.040, which provides more elaboration on this subject and is not inconsistent with the broad purview of its predecessor statute provides in relevant part: (1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred to obligation: (a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; ... (2) In determining actual intent under subsection (1)(a) of this section, consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether: (a) The transfer or obligation was to an insider; (b) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer; (c) The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed; (d) Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit; (e) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor’s assets; (f) The debtor absconded; (g) The debtor removed or concealed assets; (h) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred; (i) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred. (j) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and -17- 403.190(2)(d). Equity, however, can render all or part of a prenuptial agreement unenforceable and can further intervene in the otherwise statutory context of property distribution.