GETTY (BRENDA SUE BRIDGES), ET AL. VS. GETTY (RICHARD A.), ET AL.
[…] See Johnson v. Commonwealth, 231 S.W.3d 800, 11 Sue also argues, as she did below, that Rich (in any capacity) lacked standing to prosecute these “misappropriation” claims against her. In light of how we have resolved this matter, we need not address this additional argument. 12 Rich provides no legal authority in support of his civil claim against Sue, on behalf of Dick Getty’s estate, of spousal theft or misappropriation. Taken generously, it appears to have been based upon KRS 514.020, taken in conjunction with KRS 446.070. KRS 514.020 provides in relevant part: (2) It is no defense that theft was from the actor’s spouse, except that misappropriation of household and personal effects or other property normally accessible to both spouses is theft only if it involves the property of the other spouse and only if it occurs after the parties have ceased living together. The latter statute, KRS 446.070, provides “A person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture is imposed for such violation.” -22- 807 (Ky. App. 2007); Stark v.