KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL. VS. SHUMATE (MARGARET)
[…] The disability retirement statute defines a permanent incapacity to work as one that “is expected to result in death or can be 2 KERS’s brief includes the pre-existing condition element in a later Argument. We elect to review the argument in this section. -22- expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months from the person’s last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position.” KRS 61.600(5)(a)(1). Permanent incapacity to work “shall be based on the medical evidence contained in the member’s file and the member’s residual functional capacity and physical exertion requirements.” KRS 61.600(5)(a)(2). See also Kentucky Retirement Systems v. Bowens, 281 S.W.3d 776, 781 (Ky. 2009). A person’s residual functional capacity is that persons’ ability to work on a regular and continuing basis and “shall be assessed in light of the severity of the person’s physical . . . impairments [including the] person’s ability to walk [and] stand[.]” KRS 61.600(5)(b). Here, the circuit court did not err by finding substantial evidence was presented by Shumate of her permanent incapacity to work. Shumate’s medical and work records indicate that the foot conditions were constantly disabling.