KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL. VS. SHUMATE (MARGARET)
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court’s order. IV. Did the Franklin Circuit Court substitute its own judgment for the fact finder and reweigh the evidence? KERS next argues that the Franklin Circuit Court impermissibly substituted its own judgment for the Board and reweighed the evidence in violation of KRS 13B.150(2). Under that statute, the reviewing court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” The reviewing court may only reverse an administrative agency’s order if it -25- violates one of seven provisions, including being “[w]ithout support of substantial evidence on the whole record[.]” KRS 13B.150(2)(c).