VONDERBRINK (MATT) VS. VONDERBRINK (MARY)
[…] Matt also claims the family court failed to adequately explain how Mary’s current financial situation is similar to her situation at the time of divorce. For the following reasons, we do not find Matt’s position persuasive. The policy behind maintenance is to provide a former spouse with a standard of living similar to the one enjoyed during marriage, at least until he or she becomes financially viable. See Casper v. Casper, 510 S.W.2d 253, 254 (Ky. 1974). KRS 403.250(1) only allows a court to modify the maintenance provisions of a valid divorce decree “upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” In simpler form, Kentucky law places the burden on the party seeking modification to show his current maintenance obligation is either manifestly unfair or inequitable in light of the circumstances that existed at the time the parties divorced. Tudor v. Tudor 399 S.W.3d 791 (Ky.