THE ESTATE OF MARY MAE PRICE VS. SHELTER MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Hughes, 843 S.W.2d 901, 903 (Ky. App. 1992)[.] Scifres v. Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky. App. 1996). “Because summary judgment involves only legal questions and the existence of any disputed material issues of fact, an appellate court need not defer to the trial court’s decision and will review the issue de novo.” Lewis v. B & R Corporation, 56 S.W.3d 432, 436 (Ky. App. 2001). The UCSPA is found in Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 304.12-230. Ms. Price alleged violation of KRS 304.12-230(6) which states: It is an unfair claims settlement practice for any person to commit or perform any of the following acts or omissions: . . . (6) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear[.] A violation of the UCSPA is deemed bad faith by the courts of Kentucky. See Wittmer v. Jones, 864 S.W.2d 885 (Ky. 1993). The Estate argues on appeal that Shelter did not have a reasonable basis to deny Ms.