SULLIVAN (WILLIAM S.) VS. SULLIVAN (LEIGH ANN)
[…] Fischer v. Fischer, 348 S.W.3d 582, 588 (Ky. 2011). Accordingly, this issue is not properly before this Court. William also vaguely argues that he was denied due process under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. The entirety of the basis of this argument is two sentences, to wit: “Appellant in this action was denied any meaningful opportunity to be heard. Thus, he has, to date, been denied his constitutional right to due process of law.” In Holt, 458 S.W.3d at 813, this Court stated as follows: KRS 403.750(1) permits a court to enter a DVO if, following the hearing, the court “finds from a preponderance of the evidence that an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse have occurred and may again occur....” With respect to the hearing requirement, we have held that “[d]ue process requires, at the minimum, that each party be given a meaningful opportunity to be heard.” Wright v. Wright, 181 S.W.3d 49, 53 (Ky. App. 2005).