ALLMAN (TEDDY A.) VS. KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] And, CR 60.02 is an extraordinary remedy and is only available to prevent a substantial miscarriage of justice. Gross v. Com., 648 S.W.2d 853 (Ky. 1983). CR 60.02 may only be utilized to raise issues that could not be raised by other proceedings. McQueen v. Com., 948 S.W.2d 415 (Ky. 1997). KRS 454.415 provides the proper procedure for inmates filing civil actions and provides: (1) No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate, with respect to: -3- (a) An inmate disciplinary proceeding; (b) Challenges to a sentence calculation; (c) Challenges to custody credit; or (d) A conditions-of-confinement issue; until administrative remedies as set forth in the policies and procedures of the Department of Corrections, county jail, or other local or regional correctional facility are exhausted. (2) Administrative remedies shall be exhausted even if the remedy the inmate seeks is unavailable. (3) The inmate shall attach to any complaint filed documents verifying that administrative remedies have been exhausted. (4) A court shall dismiss a civil action brought by an inmate for any of the reasons set out in subsection (1) of this section if the inmate has not exhausted administrative remedies, and may include as part of its order an assessment of court costs against the inmate as the court may deem reasonable and prudent. The correctional facility may enforce this assessment against the inmate's canteen account and against any other assets of the inmate through any other mechanism provided by law. KRS 454.415 specifically states that an inmate challenging the conditions of their confinement is prevented from bringing a civil action unless his administrative remedies have been exhausted.