WAL-MART STORES EAST. LP, ET AL. VS. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION CABINET, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm. I. Factual and Procedural Background Retailers operate stores throughout Kentucky that sell a variety of merchandise. They collect and remit an approximate average of $17,000,000 combined in sales tax each month to the Kentucky Department of Revenue (“Department”). From July 2003 through June 2008 (the “Refund Period”), KRS 139.570 provided, “[f]or reimbursement of the cost of collecting and remitting the tax, the seller shall deduct on each return . . . (1%) of the tax due in excess of ($1,000)[.]” During the Refund Period, the Kentucky General Assembly enacted three separate Budget Bills, each of which contained the following clause: “Notwithstanding KRS 139.570, . . . the total reimbursement allowed per taxpayer in any month shall not exceed $1,500.” See 2003 Ky.