LANHAM (WARREN) VS. ELLIOTT (MARTY), ET AL.
[…] Sheriff Elliott opposed the motion to file a second amended complaint and argued that the motion should be denied due to prejudice. By a June 10, 2015, Opinion and Order, the circuit court granted Sheriff Elliott’s motion for summary judgment and denied Lanham’s motion for leave to file a second amended complaint. As to Lanham’s claim that KRS 15.520 -3- had been violated by Sheriff Elliott, the circuit court concluded that KRS 15.520 was inapplicable: KRS 15.520, or the Police Officers’ Bill of Rights, applies to “police officers of local governments who receive funds pursuant to KRS 15.410 through 15.992,” also known as the Kentucky Law Enforcement Foundation Program Fund. Boyle County is a recipient of these program funds, and Lanham was a police officer (covered under this statute) receiving those funds.