LANHAM (WARREN) VS. ELLIOTT (MARTY), ET AL.
[…] See Pearce v. Univ. of Louisville, 448 S.W.3d 746 (Ky. 2014). The proper interpretation and application of KRS 15.520 and KRS 70.030 is a matter of primary dispute between the parties.3 As noted, KRS 15.520 is also known as the Police Officers’ Bill of Rights. City of Munfordville v. Sheldon, 977 S.W.2d 497 (Ky. 1998); Pearce, 448 S.W.3d 746. It provides specific due process procedures that a local governmental unit must follow when investigating and resolving a complaint against a police officer. Any local governmental unit that receives KLEFP funding is bound by the provisions of KRS 15.520.4 Pearce, 448 S.W.3d 746. KRS 15.520(4) specifically states that “this section shall only apply to police officers of local units of government who receive funds” from KLEFP. Under the 1998 amendments to KRS 15.420, a sheriff’s office was included in the definition of “local unit of government,” and deputy sheriff was included in the definition of “police officer.” 3 The latest version of KRS 15.520 was amended effective June 24, 2015. However, as the