LANHAM (WARREN) VS. ELLIOTT (MARTY), ET AL.
[…] Pearce v. Univ. of Louisville, 448 S.W.3d 746, 755 (Ky. 2014). -6- KRS 70.030 concerns county sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, and KLEFP funding. KRS 70.030(1) generally provides that a sheriff may appoint and revoke the appointment of a deputy sheriff at his pleasure unless the revocation would violate certain statutory provisions applicable only if a deputy sheriff merit board was adopted in that county. As to KLEFP, KRS 70.030 was amended in 1998 to provide that “[a] sheriff’s office may, upon the written request of the sheriff, participate in the Kentucky Law Enforcement Foundation Program Fund authorized by KRS 15.410 to 15.510, without the county establishing a deputy sheriff merit board.” KRS 70.030(5). Taken separately, the provisions of KRS 15.520(4) and KRS 70.030(1) and (5) appear plain and straight forward. The ambiguity only arises when juxtaposing the two statutes.