NICOULIN (KENNETH) VS. NICOULIN (CHRISTIANE) (NOW MORE)
[…] Finally, the court ruled that it did not find it necessary to allow Nicoulin to provide additional information regarding the inconvenient forum issue because it had heard relevant evidence during the hearing. Nicoulin filed a motion to alter, amend, or vacate. That order was granted in part, but denied as to the forum issue. This appeal followed. The matter before us concerns a matter of law; therefore, we review it de novo. Addison v. Addison, 463 S.W.3d 755, 764 (Ky. 2015); Biggs v. Biggs, 301 S.W.3d 32, 33 (Ky. App. 2009). KRS 403.834 states: (1) A court of this state which has jurisdiction under KRS 403.800 to 403.880 to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court. (2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is -3- appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including: (a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; (b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state; (c) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; (d) The relative financial circumstances of the parties; (e) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction; (f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child; (g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and (h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation. (3) If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.