MANER (CAROL LYNN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Since at the time of her arrest there was merely probable cause to suspect her of shoplifting pursuant to KRS 514.030, Maner’s 1 2011 Ky. Acts, ch. 2, § 46, eff. 6-8-11. -3- position is that the officer did not properly follow KRS 431.015 and she should have been cited rather than arrested for the misdemeanor. Maner contends that because the arrest was improper, the search incident to arrest was also improper and should have been suppressed by the circuit court. The Commonwealth takes the position that KRS 433.236(3) is a specific statute on shoplifting that gives the officer discretion to make an arrest: “Any peace officer may arrest without warrant any person he has probable cause for believing has committed larceny in retail or wholesale establishments.” There is certainly tension between the two statutes under these facts, as there are two rules of statutory construction working against each other, summed up as follows: “Generally, when a later-enacted and more specific statute conflicts with an earlier-enacted and more general statute, the