LEWIS (MARION PATRICK), ET AL. VS. LEWIS (MARION A.), ET AL.
[…] KRS 386B.11-040. Because the Code was so recently enacted, we are without the benefit of any Kentucky law pertaining to the statutory sections at issue herein. -4- Appellants first argue in this Court, as Appellees did below, that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction as such was vested exclusively in the district court pursuant to KRS 386B.4-110. That statute, entitled Modification or termination of noncharitable irrevocable trust by consent, provides in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, a noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified or terminated upon consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries, without court approval, even if the modification or termination is inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust. A settlor's power to consent to a trust's modification or termination may be exercised: (a) By an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent expressly authorized by the power of attorney and not prohibited by the terms of the trust; (b) By the settlor's conservator with the approval of the court supervising the conservatorship if an agent is not so authorized and the conservator is not prohibited by the terms of the trust; or (c) By the settlor's guardian with the approval of the court supervising the guardianship if an agent is not so authorized and a conservator has not been appointed and the guardian is not prohibited by the terms of the trust. (2) A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be terminated upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if the court concludes that continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust. A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if the court concludes that modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust. … -5- (4) Upon termination of a trust under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the trustee shall distribute the trust property as agreed by the beneficiaries. (5) If not all of the beneficiaries consent to a proposed modification or termination of the trust under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the modification or termination may be approved by the court if the court is satisfied that: (a) If all of the beneficiaries had consented, the trust could have been modified or terminated under this section; and (b) The interests of a beneficiary who does not consent will be adequately