MCGUFFIN (JOHN T.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] For the purposes of ruling on the motion, the trial court must assume that the evidence for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the jury questions as to the credibility and weight to be given to such testimony. On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt; only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal. Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). The statute under which McGuffin was convicted, KRS 218A.1412, provides in relevant part: -3- (1) A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in: ... (b) Two (2) grams or more of heroin or methamphetamine; When KRS 218A.1412 was originally enacted in 1992, our legislature defined methamphetamine in KRS 218A.010(25) as “any substance that contains any quantity of methamphetamine, or any of its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers.”