TALLEY (WILLIE LOVE) VS. MAC AUTO TEAM, LLC, ET AL.
[…] He argues that McCauley and Willoughby violated the provisions of the statute by distributing on one occasion sixty-six copies of a flier printed from Kentucky’s sex-offender registry. Talley contends that McCauley and Willoughby are individually liable pursuant to KRS 446.070, which authorizes a private right of action for civil damages to an individual injured by the violation of any statute. We disagree. KRS 525.070 (1)(e) provides that a person is guilty of harassment where, with the intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he “engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose. . . .” (Emphasis added.) The trial court did not err by concluding, as a matter of law, that the conduct of McCauley and Willoughby did not constitute a violation of the provisions of KRS 525.070 for which Talley could expect to recover damages.