H. (M.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] We are mindful that R.V. implied that the annual permanency hearing where the permanency goal is changed from reunification to adoption is a critical stage of the dependency action. 242 S.W.3d at 672. But, upon careful review of the facts 5 KRS 625.080(3), the other statute referenced in R.V., provides routine appointment of counsel to represent indigent parents in termination cases. Father does not dispute that he was appointed counsel upon the filing of the termination petition in this case and that counsel represented his interests during the whole of the termination proceeding. 6 KRS 620.100(1)(b) reads, in relevant part: “The court shall appoint separate counsel for the parent who exercises custodial control or supervision if the parent is unable to afford counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” -7- of this particular case, we are convinced the dependency proceeding had no meaningful effect on the subsequent circuit court termination case. The district court’s finding of dependency had no bearing on the circuit court’s subsequent termination decision, at least as it relates to Father.