WILGREENS, LLC, ET AL. VS. O'NEILL (DAVID), ET AL.
[…] As the PVA points out in -13- his brief, if the taxpayers seek such an absolute deduction for properties with build-to-suit leases, they will have to seek it from the General Assembly. Appellants appealed to the Fayette Circuit Court. By order entered February 18, 2015, the Fayette Circuit Court affirmed the KBTA. This appeal followed. I. STANDARD OF REVIEW One aggrieved by a tax assessment may appeal to the KBTA. See KRS 131.340(1) ("The Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine appeals from final rulings, orders, and determinations of any agency of state or county government affecting revenue and taxation."). The KBTA's "function is not simply to review the action but to try anew the issues as presented." Jefferson Cnty. Prop. Val. Adm'r v. Oxford Prop., Inc., 726 S.W.2d 317, 319 (Ky.App. 1987) (citing KRS 131.340(1)).