HOUCHENS (ANITA), ET AL. VS. GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Significantly, “[t]here shall be a presumption that any medical bill submitted is reasonable.” KRS 304.39020(5)(a). Further, if an insurer wrongfully delays or denies payment, Kentucky’s MVRA affords the insured a remedy by providing for recovery of 18% per annum interest an all overdue payments. In addition, “a reasonable attorney’s fee for advising and representing a claimant on a claim or in an action for basic or added reparation benefits may be awarded by the court if the denial or delay was without reasonable foundation.” KRS 304.39-220(1). KRS 304.39-270(1), the statutory provision at issue herein, states as follows: If the mental or physical condition is material to a claim for past or future basic added reparations benefits, the reparation obligor may petition the circuit court for an order directing the person to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician. Upon notice to the -6- person to be examined and all persons having an interest, the court may make the order for good cause shown. The order shall specify the time place, manner, conditions, scope of the examinations, and the physician by whom it is to be made. The trial court below agreed with GEICO that the phrase “may petition the court” means that a reparations obligor may, but is not required, to seek a court order for an independent medical exam (“IME”) prior to terminating or denying benefits.