BREWER-EL (CLINTON) VS. BECKSTROM (GARY), ET AL.
[…] On April 10, 2013, before Appellant’s response time elapsed, the circuit court entered an order summarily dismissing the case…. Brewer-El v. Beckstrom, No. 2013-CA-000858-MR, 2014 WL 1536444, at *1 (Ky. App. Apr. 18, 2014). On appeal, this Court reversed and remanded the matter back to the circuit to issue an order specifically stating the reason why it dismissed Brewer–EL’s case. The circuit court has since issued an order stating that it had dismissed Brewer–EL’s case because he had failed to exhaust his administrative remedies under KRS 454.415. This appeal follows. Analysis Under KRS 454.415(1)(d), Brewer–EL was required to exhaust his administrative remedies before filing his petition for a declaration of rights concerning his conditions-of-confinement issue. Under KRS 454.415(3), he was required to “attach to any complaint filed documents verifying that administrative remedies have been exhausted.” Brewer-EL failed to comply with this requirement. Compliance with KRS 454.415 is mandatory. See Thrasher v. Commonwealth, 386 S.W.3d 132, 134 (Ky.