PRITCHETT (EBONI) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] She was aware Dukes was present at the residence in the room with the packaging materials. Shortly before the police searched the home, she testified that she took a shower in the same bathroom in which heroin was found in plain view on the tank of the toilet. Pritchett also testified that she went into several of the rooms in which the contraband was openly visible when the police found it. She was also observed approaching Hall along with Cuthbertson. While Pritchett maintains that 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 2 KRS 502.020(1) provides: (1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense; or (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so. -9- none of the heroin belonged to her, the evidence supports the jury’s determination that she was complicit in its possession by others. Pritchett also takes issue with the use of the term “another” provided in the instruction.