LEE (JOHN DAVID), ET AL. VS. LEE (JILL) (NOW STANLEY), ET AL.
[…] CR 52.01. A “trial court's legal conclusions are reviewed de novo as an issue of law.” Smith v. Smith, 450 S.W.3d 729, 734 (Ky. App. 2014). On appeal, the Appellants do not challenge any of the court’s factual findings regarding “alter ego” liability;2 rather, they contend the garnishment order was void ab initio because Appellees did not have a final judgment against Acceleris, LLC, before obtaining the order of garnishment. KRS 425.501 addresses garnishment orders. The statute states, in relevant part: (1) Any person in whose favor a final judgment in personam has been entered in any court of record of this state may, upon the filing of an affidavit by him or his agent or attorney in the office of the clerk of the court in 2 In Inter–Tel Technologies, Inc. v. Linn Station Properties, LLC, 360 S.W.3d 152, 155 (Ky. 2012), our Supreme Court explained: “Piercing the corporate veil is an equitable doctrine invoked by courts to allow a creditor recourse against the shareholders of a corporation.