JEFFERSON (MAURICE R.), II VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He, instead, entered a conditional guilty plea to the charges on December 19, 2013, reserving his right to appeal the circuit court’s denial of his dismissal motion. The circuit court sentenced Jefferson to eight-years’ imprisonment, to be served concurrently with his Ohio sentence. This appeal followed. Under the IAD, either the prisoner himself (under Article III) or the prosecutor in the jurisdiction where the charge is pending (under Article IV) can initiate proceedings to bring the prisoner to trial. KRS 440.450, Article III(1) and Article IV(1). If the request originates with the prisoner, “he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty (180) days” of the Commonwealth’s receipt of the prisoner’s written request. KRS 440.450, Article III(1).