M. (J.) VS. R. (C.), ET AL.
[…] The findings of the trial court will not be disturbed unless there exists no substantial evidence in the record to support the findings. Clear and convincing proof does not necessarily mean uncontradicted proof. It is sufficient if there is proof of a probative and substantial nature carrying the weight of evidence sufficient to convince ordinarily prudent-minded people.” M.P.S. v. Cabinet for Human Resources, 979 S.W.2d 114, 116-17 (Ky. App. 1998). This action is an involuntary adoption proceeding in which the adoptive parents have been granted an adoption pursuant to KRS 199.502(1)(a), (e), and (g). That statute provides: -6- (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 199.500(1), an adoption may be granted without consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the following conditions exist with respect to the child: (a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety days; .... (e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential care and protection for the child, and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child; .... (g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child’s well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent’s conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.] KRS 199.502. As his first assignment of error, the father argues that abandonment has not been proven. The father argues that Kentucky law clearly indicates that incarceration alone is not a basis for concluding that a parent has abandoned a child, citing Cabinet for Human Resources v.