M. (J.) VS. R. (C.), ET AL.
[…] J.S. et al., 434 S.W.3d 61, 68 (Ky. App. 2014). There, a panel of this Court stated: Biological Father argues that the trial court erred by not following the standard set forth in D.S. v. F.A.H., 684 S.W.2d 320, 323 (Ky. App. 1985), which stated that it is “incumbent upon the court when considering a petition to adopt pursuant to K.R.S. 199.500(4) to not only require clear and convincing evidence of abandonment or neglect, but to also consider any less drastic measures to accomplish the child's best interest.” In relevant part, KRS 199.500(4) provides that “an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child.” KRS 625.090 is the current statute listing the factors that a court must consider when determining if a termination of parental rights is appropriate.