MADDEN (WILLIAM JOSEPH) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. On -5- appellate review, “if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.” Id. Madden first claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict because the Commonwealth failed to provide evidence sufficient for the jury to find that Madden intended to deprive Braddie of the truck. We disagree. Theft by unlawful taking is codified in KRS 514.030 and reads, in relevant part: [A] person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking or disposition when he unlawfully: (a) Takes or exercises control over movable property of another with the intent to deprive him thereof... Defined in KRS 514.010, “deprived” means: (a)To withhold property of another permanently or for so extended a period as to appropriate a major portion of its economic value or with intent to restore only upon payment of reward or other compensation; or (b)To