TOYOTA MOTOR MANUFACTURING, KENTUCKY, INC. VS. TUDOR (JASON), ET AL.
[…] Pierson v. Lexington Public Library, 987 S.W.2d 316, 319 (Ky. 1999). Employers also may not apply private benefits, including post-injury wages, to offset the amount of income benefits they owe under the workers' compensation act absent some statutory authority. See Williams v. E. Coal Corp., 952 S.W.2d 696, 701 (Ky. 1997). Furthermore, “an employer seeking credit against its workers' compensation liability has the burden to show a proper legal basis for the request.” Puckett, 260 S.W.3d at 342. KRS 342.0011(11)(a) defines TTD as “the condition of an employee who has not reached [MMI] from an injury and has not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return to employment.” The second prong of this conjunctive definition denies TTD benefit eligibility to “individuals who, though not at [MMI], have improved enough following an injury that they can return to work despite not yet being fully recovered.” Magellan Behavioral Health v. Helms, 140 S.W.3d 579, 581 (Ky.