TOYOTA MOTOR MANUFACTURING, KENTUCKY, INC. VS. TUDOR (JASON), ET AL.
[…] Toyota never paid them and never notified the DWC. Accordingly, Toyota’s violation of the reporting requirements provided in KRS 342.040(1) operated as an independent ground to toll the statute of limitations. The final issue on appeal derives from the ALJ’s decision to award PPD benefits. Toyota contends that the ALJ erroneously granted the triple multiplier provided in KRS 342.730(1)(c)(1) and incorrectly applied Fawbush v. Gwinn, 103 S.W.3d 5 (Ky. 2003). Toyota also argues the Board improperly substituted its findings of fact for those of the ALJ when it upheld the ALJ’s decision. -9- KRS 342.730(1)(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: 1. If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments; or 2. If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater than the average weekly wage at the time of injury, the weekly benefit for permanent partial disability shall be determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection for each week during which that employment is sustained. During any period of cessation of that employment, temporary or permanent, for any reason, with or without cause, payment of weekly benefits for permanent partial disability during the period of cessation shall be two (2) times the amount otherwise payable under paragraph (b) of this subsection. This provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments [emphasis added]. In Fawbush, the ALJ found a workers’ compensation claimant returned to work at a greater weekly wage than what he earned at the time of his injury. The ALJ also found the claimant did not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work he was performing at the time of his injury. The ALJ then opined KRS 342.730(1)(c)(1) and (2) were mutually exclusive.