RUSSELL (EDDIE), D/B/A UR BAR VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, DEPARTMENT OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL, ET AL.
[…] Pursuant to its Code of Ordinances (HCO), the City of Hopkinsville adopted KRS Chapters 241, 242, 243, and 244, which contain the state Alcoholic Beverage Control laws. See HCO § 111.02. KRS 241.160 provides for the creation by ordinance of a city alcoholic beverage control administrator for cities that are wet or moist. The City of Hopkinsville created this position in HCO § 111.03. Pursuant to the applicable statutes, proceedings before the administrator and appeals from an administrator’s order must be conducted in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B. See KRS 243.520; KRS 243.560. KRS 13B.140(1) provides that “[a] party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency's enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service.” In the present case, the ABC Administrator entered the final order revoking Russell’s beer license on April 4, 2012, and we presume that the order was mailed or delivered to Russell at that time. Russell has not alleged that he did not receive the order or that he received it at a later date.