COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY EX REL. BETHANY PRICE VS. THOMPSON (CHRISTOPHER)
[…] Speculation that Bethany may have received an unspecified wage increase had she continued working for Amerigas is not substantial evidence to support a finding she is voluntarily underemployed. On that basis alone, we are compelled to reverse. However, further discussion is required regarding the trial court’s downward deviation from the guidelines based on Christopher’s “financial circumstances of an extraordinary nature.” Christopher points out that he pays one-half of the children’s orthodontal expense. While true, that alone cannot be the basis for the deviation. KRS 403.211(9) is clear in its requirement that “[t]he cost of extraordinary medical -9- expenses shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross income.” Orthodontal expenses are specifically included as extraordinary medical expenses. Id.