COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY EX REL. BETHANY PRICE VS. THOMPSON (CHRISTOPHER)
[…] KRS 403.213(2). We begin from the premise that an increase in child support was proper and address whether deviation from the guidelines was appropriate. The trial court concluded a deviation from the guidelines was warranted because Bethany is voluntarily underemployed and Christopher’s monthly expenses exceed his income by $1,200. We first address the trial court’s finding that Bethany is voluntarily underemployed. KRS 403.212(2)(a) and (d) provide the standard for imputing income to a parent who is underemployed for purposes of the child support guidelines. KRS 403.212 (2)(a) defines “income” as “actual gross income of the parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed.” KRS 403.212(2)(d) provides: If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income, except that a determination of potential income shall not be made for a parent who is physically or mentally incapacitated or is caring for a very young child, age three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility. Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor’s or obligee’s recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or -8- underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation. As stated in Gripshover v. Gripshover, 246 S.W.3d 460, 469 (Ky. 2008), “income should not be imputed to [Bethany] without due consideration of all of the statutory factors.”