HESTER (ANGELO KREE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] McCloud v. Commonwealth, 286 S.W.3d 780, 786 (Ky. 2009). -4- Further, we are not persuaded by Hester’s contention he could not have raised the issue regarding parole eligibility calculation at an earlier date as he had not yet completed service of his sentence on the underlying robbery and burglary convictions. Hester is apparently laboring under the erroneous belief that he received two totally separate sentences for his crimes, a ten year sentence for the underlying offenses, and a ten year sentence for being a PFO II. This position is untenable and legally incorrect. KRS 532.080(1) clearly states the sentence imposed upon a defendant convicted of being a persistent felony offender shall be “in lieu of the sentence of imprisonment assessed under KRS 532.060 for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted . . . .” (Emphasis added). Thus, the penalty fixed by the jury upon Hester’s conviction of being a PFO II replaced the sentence imposed for his original convictions on the underlying charges.