DONEGHY (GLENN RAHAN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Following his conviction, Doneghy moved for a new trial due to issues with jury sequestration. The trial court overruled his motion on August 10, 2011. He next appealed his conviction directly to the Supreme Court of Kentucky which, on June 20, 2013, affirmed. Doneghy v. Commonwealth, 410 S.W.3d 95 (Ky. 2013). Doneghy then moved, pro se, to modify his sentence pursuant to CR2 60.02. The trial court denied the motion, noting the Supreme Court had either 1 KRS 532.110 (1) (c) states in pertinent part, “[t]he aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term . . . for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.” 2 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -2- already decided the issues raised, or the issues could have been pursued on direct appeal or in a timely petition for post-conviction relief. This appeal followed.