YEAGLE (WILLIAM A.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The language of KRS 26A.015(2)(d) is specific and does not require recusal where a relative acted as a judge in the proceedings. Yeagle also relies on KRS 26A.015(2)(e), which requires a judge to recuse “[w]here he has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” This standard is also contained in SCR 4.300, Canon 3(E)(1). “The inquiry under Canon 3(E)(1) is an objective one, made from the perspective of a reasonable observer who is informed of all the surrounding facts and circumstances.” Dean v.