COLE (STUART), INDIVIDUALLY AND ON BEHALF OF ALL OTHERS SIMILARLY SITUATED, ET AL. VS. WARREN COUNTY, KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] A nonholder in possession of an instrument includes a person that acquired rights of a holder by subrogation or under Section 3-203(a). It also includes both a remitter that has received an instrument from the issuer but has not yet transferred or negotiated the instrument to any other person and also any other person who under applicable law is successor to the holder or otherwise acquires the holder’s rights. (emphasis added). The Bank asserts that the Jail has acquired the holder’s rights by reason of KRS 441.265, which permits the automatic deduction of required fees from a prisoner’s property, and thus KRS 355.3-301(2) gives the Jail the authority to enforce the unindorsed inmate checks. We agree with the Bank that the Jail becomes a “nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder” when the Jail lawfully confiscates checks pursuant to KRS 441.265. Since KRS 355.3-301(3) makes such an individual a “person entitled to enforce” an instrument, the Jail is entitled to 8 KRS 355.1-103(3) directs that Official Comments “represent the express legislative intent of the General