COLE (STUART), INDIVIDUALLY AND ON BEHALF OF ALL OTHERS SIMILARLY SITUATED, ET AL. VS. WARREN COUNTY, KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Plowman, 86 S.W.3d 47, 49 (Ky. 2002). In Plowman, the Kentucky Supreme Court directed: [t]his Court has repeatedly held that statutes must be given a literal interpretation unless they are ambiguous and if the words are not ambiguous, no statutory construction is required. KRS 446.080 provides for a liberal construction of statutes with the view to promote their objects and to carry out the intent of the legislature. All words and phrases shall be construed according to the common and approved usage of language. Id. (internal citations omitted). KRS 441.265(6) states: [p]ayment of any required fees may be automatically deducted from the prisoner’s property or canteen account. If the prisoner has no funds in his account, a deduction may be made creating a negative balance. If funds become available or if the prisoner reenters the jail at a later date, the fees may be deducted from the prisoner’s property or canteen account[.] When KRS 441.265(1) is read in conjunction with KRS 441.265(6), we believe the statute unambiguously permits the exact practice used by the Jail.