COLE (STUART), INDIVIDUALLY AND ON BEHALF OF ALL OTHERS SIMILARLY SITUATED, ET AL. VS. WARREN COUNTY, KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument. The trial court found that the Jail did not qualify as a “holder,” which is defined in KRS 355.1-201(u) as “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” KRS 355.3-201(2) states: “[e]xcept for negotiation by a remitter, if an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder. If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone. (emphasis added). The trial court also cited Kentucky Title Sav. Bank & Trust Co. v.