COLE (STUART), INDIVIDUALLY AND ON BEHALF OF ALL OTHERS SIMILARLY SITUATED, ET AL. VS. WARREN COUNTY, KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] We agree with the trial court that the only person who can qualify as a holder is the inmate to which the check is made payable. However, the trial court failed to address the Bank’s second contention: that KRS 355.3-301(2), entitling “[a] nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder” to enforce an instrument, applies, permitting the Jail to -14- enforce the inmates’ checks. The Bank further cites KRS 355.3-301(3), which provides that a “person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.” (emphasis added). The Official Comment8 to KRS 355.3-301 explains: Section 3-301 defines “a person entitled to enforce” the instrument. The definition recognizes that enforcement is not limited to holders. The quoted phrase includes a person enforcing a lost or stolen instrument.