COLE (STUART), INDIVIDUALLY AND ON BEHALF OF ALL OTHERS SIMILARLY SITUATED, ET AL. VS. WARREN COUNTY, KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] (emphasis added). The Bank asserts that the Jail has acquired the holder’s rights by reason of KRS 441.265, which permits the automatic deduction of required fees from a prisoner’s property, and thus KRS 355.3-301(2) gives the Jail the authority to enforce the unindorsed inmate checks. We agree with the Bank that the Jail becomes a “nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder” when the Jail lawfully confiscates checks pursuant to KRS 441.265. Since KRS 355.3-301(3) makes such an individual a “person entitled to enforce” an instrument, the Jail is entitled to 8 KRS 355.1-103(3) directs that Official Comments “represent the express legislative intent of the General Assembly and shall be used as a guide for interpretation of this chapter, except that if the text and the official comments conflict, the text shall control.” -15- enforce the confiscated checks. Accordingly, we do not believe the Bank can be liable to the appellants for conversion since it has not made payment with respect to an instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument.