COLE (STUART), INDIVIDUALLY AND ON BEHALF OF ALL OTHERS SIMILARLY SITUATED, ET AL. VS. WARREN COUNTY, KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] “The familiar rule has been that the trial court has a wide discretion as to the filing of amended pleadings and this court will not interfere with a ruling on the subject unless it is clearly apparent the trial judge has abused his discretion.” Shelley v. Hill, 265 S.W.2d 34, 36 (Ky. 1953). III. ISSUES AND ANALYSIS. A. KRS 441.265. First, we will address the trial court’s interpretation of KRS 441.265. The appellants allege that the Jail’s procedure of confiscating and keeping cash and checks without an order from a sentencing court violates Kentucky law, specifically, KRS 441.265. KRS 441.265(1) states: “[a] prisoner in a county jail shall be required by the sentencing court to reimburse the county for expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner’s confinement as set out in this section, except 3 The Kentucky Bankers Association, as amicus curiae, has also filed a brief to address the industry-wide check processing issues implicated by this case. 4 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -8- for good cause shown.”