PRICE (MARK) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] As such, Appellant requested an order requiring the Department of Probation and Parole to correct the report or, in the alternative, an evidentiary hearing to resolve all issues. By ordered dated March 26, 2014, the trial court denied the motion. This appeal ensued. In this Court, Appellant argues that the trial court violated his due process rights when it failed to follow the mandatory procedure set forth in KRS 532.050 before imposing his sentence and, as such, he is entitled to have his sentence reconsidered in light of a new, updated PSI report. We disagree. KRS 532.050 provides, in relevant part: (1) No court shall impose sentence for conviction of a felony, other than a capital offense, without first ordering a presentence investigation (after conviction) -2- and giving due consideration to a written report of such investigation. ... (4) Before imposing sentence, the court shall advise the defendant or his counsel of the factual contents and conclusions of any presentence investigation or psychiatric examinations and afford a fair opportunity and a reasonable period of time, if the defendant so requests, to controvert them. The sources of confidential information need not, however, be disclosed. As noted in Brewer v. Commonwealth, 550 S.W.2d 474, 476 (Ky. 1977), “[t]he ordering of a presentencing investigation and consideration of the written report of such investigation is made mandatory by the statute. The court is also mandatorily required to advise defendant or his counsel of the factual contents and conclusions of the investigation and to afford him an opportunity to controvert them should they be adverse to the interest of the defendant.”