M. (J. L.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Pursuant to KRS 625.090(3)(c), in determining the best interests of the child, the court must consider whether the Cabinet utilized reasonable efforts to reunite the family before the petition to terminate was filed. KRS 620.020(11) defines “reasonable efforts” as “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community . . . to enable the child to safely live at home[.]” The record clearly indicates that Father failed to fully cooperate with the Cabinet and made minimal progress on his case plan. Father was discharged from counseling for non-compliance and was later arrested for making death threats toward the judge and social worker.