REECE (KEVIN) VS. INTEGRAL STRUCTURES, INC., ET AL.
[…] Despite the formal restrictions given by Dr. Cantor, the ALJ further found there was no evidence Reece was restricted from the work he actually performed. As such, the ALJ concluded Reece was not entitled to enhancement of his benefits by the threemultiplier.2 After his petition for reconsideration was denied, Reece appealed to the Board. The Board affirmed the ALJ’s finding of a 14% whole person impairment, and agreed Reece was not entitled to enhancement by the three2 The enhancement of PPD benefits is governed by KRS 342.730(1)(c), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: 1. If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments; or 2. If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater than the average weekly wage at the time of injury, the weekly benefit for permanent partial disability shall be determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection for each week during which that employment is sustained. During any period of cessation of that employment, temporary or permanent, for any reason, with or without cause, payment of weekly benefits for permanent partial disability during the period of cessation shall be two (2) times the amount otherwise payable under paragraph (b) of this subsection. This provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments. -3- multiplier. However, the Board remanded the matter to the ALJ for an additional finding concerning whether Reece was entitled to application of the two-multiplier. The Board directed the ALJ to determine whether Reece had returned to work at an average weekly wage (AWW) equal to or greater than the AWW earned at the time of injury, and whether there was a cessation of that AWW. If there was a cessation, the ALJ was instructed to determine whether it was a result of Reece’s disability.