P. (A.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Finally, Mother denied coaching Child to recant his allegations during the meeting with the prosecutor. According to Mother, Child is manipulative, and constantly “tests the waters” to assert his will over her. Child related a substantially different version of the incident. While on the stand, Child described in detail how he and Mother argued over whether he had been fighting with other children. According to Child, Mother used the back of her 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 2 KRS 600.020(1)(a)(1) defines, in relevant part an “[a]bused or neglected child” as a child “whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when [the child’s] guardian . . . [i]nflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional injury as defined in this section by other than accidental means.” -3- hand to strike him in the mouth. Child recalled that Mother struck him there several times, and that one of Mother’s blows drew blood from his lip. Child also discussed Mother’s penchant for drinking alcohol, particularly whiskey.