COMPTON (DEMETRIUS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] A violent 1 See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970). An Alford plea “permits a conviction without requiring an admission of guilt and while permitting a protestation of innocence.” Wilfong v. Commonwealth, 175 S.W.3d 84, 103 (Ky.App. 2004) (quoting State ex rel Warren v. Schwarz, 211 Wis.2d 710, 566 N.W.2d 173, 177 (Wis App. 1997)). -2- offender is defined to include “any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to the commission of . . . [a] Class B felony involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim[.]” KRS 439.3401(1)(c). First-degree manslaughter is a Class B felony involving the death of the victim. See KRS 507.030(2). The 85% rule does not, however, “apply to a person who has been determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic violence or abuse pursuant to KRS 533.060 with regard to the offenses involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to the victim.” KRS 439.3401(5). The Kentucky Supreme Court has interpreted the phrase “with regard to the offenses involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to the victim” to mean that there must “be some connection or relationship between the domestic violence suffered by the defendant and the underlying offense committed by the defendant.” Commonwealth v. Vincent, 70 S.W.3d 422, 424 (Ky. 2002).