COMPTON (DEMETRIUS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] At the sentencing hearing on November 12, 2013, Compton argued the costs should be waived, citing the length of time he would be in prison. The trial court stated that it would set a hearing for February 9, 2015, to review the court costs and, if Compton was still incarcerated at that time, the issue would be reviewed closer to his release date. -6- KRS 23A.205 provides for the mandatory payment of court costs by persons convicted of a crime in circuit court, “unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future.” KRS 23A.205(2). The in forma pauperis statute, defines a “poor person” as one “who is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing.” KRS 453.190(2).