SERVICE FINANCIAL COMPANY VS. WARE (ASHLEY NICOLE) A/K/A ASHLEY NICHOLE WARE
[…] That court held that “[t]he initial claim was for unliquidated damages and then the District Judge reduced the claim to a judgment, thus the District Judge had 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes -2- the discretion to set a reasonable interest rate” which it did at 12%. Thus, the circuit court interpreted the district court judgment first as being based on the factual finding that Appellant’s damages claim was unliquidated. Second, applying KRS 360.040, the circuit court concluded that “when a claim for unliquidated damages is reduced to judgment, such judgment may bear less interest than twelve percent (12%) if the court rendering such judgment, after a hearing on that question, is satisfied that the rate of interest should be less than twelve percent (12%) . . . .” KRS 360.040. If the district court had expressly found that the damage claim was unliquidated, we would be compelled to reverse that finding. Liquidated damages are those which are “[m]ade certain or fixed by agreement of parties or by operation of law.”