SERVICE FINANCIAL COMPANY VS. WARE (ASHLEY NICOLE) A/K/A ASHLEY NICHOLE WARE
[…] “Time price differential” however denominated or expressed, means the amount which is paid or payable for the privilege of purchasing goods or services to be paid for by the buyer in installments over a period of time. It does not include the amount, if any, charged for insurance premiums, delinquency charges, attorneys fees, court costs, or official fees. KRS 371.210(9) (emphasis added). In Ware’s contract, the time price differential was “denominated or expressed” as a finance charge of $1,182.65. This sum was calculated by the -5- dealer who sold Ware the vehicle in accordance with KRS 190.110; the dealer applied the maximum permissible finance charge. That statute states in part: The finance charge allowed by this subsection may be precomputed by using an add-on method. If the finance charge in a retail installment sale is precomputed it shall not exceed the following rates: Class 1. Any new or used motor vehicle designated by the manufacturer by a year model not earlier than the year in which the sale is made--eleven dollars ($11) per one hundred dollars ($100) of principal balance, as determined pursuant to KRS 190.100(2), per year of the contract. Class 2. Any new motor vehicle not in class 1 and any used motor vehicle designated by the manufacturer by a year model of one (1) or two (2) years prior to the year in which the sale is made--thirteen dollars ($13) per one hundred dollars ($100) of principal balance, as determined pursuant to KRS 190.100(2), per year of the contract. Class 3. All other motor vehicles not in class 1 or 2-fifteen dollars ($15) per one hundred dollars ($100) of principal balance, as determined pursuant to KRS 190.100(2), per year of the contract. KRS 190.110(1). Because Ware’s vehicle was not new and was manufactured more than two (2) years prior to the sale, the vehicle was categorized as a Class 3 vehicle. This allowed the time price differential, denominated as a finance charge, to “be precomputed by using an add-on method [at] fifteen dollars ($15) per one hundred dollars ($100) of principal balance . . . per year of the contract[.]” Id.