TUDOR (CHAUNCEY J.) VS. TUDOR (MELANIE)
[…] This Court reversed and remanded on grounds that the lower court improperly considered the income of Appellant’s new wife. The Court provided that relying primarily on the income of Chauncey’s new wife, and citing expenses relating to their marriage, was improper in the determination of modification of Appellant’s maintenance obligation. Additionally, this Court provided that the lower court should focus on whether the change in Appellant’s income is substantial and continuing such that the award is unconscionable. The issue of voluntary underemployment was also mentioned. KRS 403.250(1) provides that maintenance payments may be modified “upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” Additionally, the statutory language of KRS 403.200 provides when a court may grant an order for maintenance.