OVERLY (PEGGY A.) VS. MOREHEAD STATE UNIVERSITY
[…] Handley, 827 S.W.2d at 700. Here, we find Overly has simply failed to establish evidence giving rise to the inference that her race was a determining or even contributing factor to the changes in her job responsibilities or her forced retirement. We affirm the circuit court’s decision to grant summary judgment on this claim. B. The Retaliation Claim KRS 344.280(1) forbids any person “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by -20- this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter[.]” Retaliation claims driven by circumstantial evidence are analyzed under the same McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework discussed above. Fuhr v. Hazel Park School District, 710 F.3d 668, 674 (6th Cir. 2013).