M. (E.), MOTHER VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] The trial court’s findings regarding the weight and credibility of the evidence shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous. Kentucky Rule[s] of Civil Procedure (CR) 52.01. If the findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence and if the correct law is applied, a family court’s ultimate decision regarding custody may not be disturbed -- absent an abuse of discretion. B.C. v. B.T., 182 S.W.3d 213, 219-20 (Ky. App. 2005). The trial court found that the children were neglected under subsections (1)(a)(2) and (6) of KRS 600.020, which define an “abused or neglected child” as “a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when . . . [h]is or her parent, . . . -5- 2. Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means; 6. Creates or allows to be created a risk that an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution will be committed upon the child[.] KRS 600.020. The trial court found that E.M. had already created a risk of harm when she spoke to her daughter about the abuse allegations and when she unilaterally decided -- without the help of the professionals involved in the investigation -- that the allegations were not true.