PHILLIPS (EARNEST WAYNE) VS. PHILLIPS (DAWN RENEE)
[…] If Dawn receives SSI or SSD in the future, Earnest may certainly move to modify the maintenance award if he can convince the trial court that such benefits amount to a substantial and continuing change in Dawn's financial situation.5 See KRS 403.250. 5 The modification of maintenance awards is governed by KRS 403.250, which provides, in part, that the "provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” KRS 403.250(1). “To determine whether the circumstances have changed, we compare the -9- Upon review, we believe the trial court carefully considered the required factors and reached a decision regarding maintenance that was well within its statutory authority and discretion.